Boswellia serrata Dry Extract

NOMENCLATURE:

Botanical name / Scientific Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Name: Salai guggul

STANDARDIZED GRADES:

Bosewellic Acid 5%-75% By Titration
Bosewellic Acid 40% By HPLC
3 Acetyl 11 Keto Beta Boswellic Acid 10%,30%,50% HPLC

ANALYTICAL METHOD:

a) Titration
b) High performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)
Boswellia serrata (frankincense) is a moderate-to-large branching tree (growing to a height of 12 feet) found in India, Northern Africa, and the Middle East. Strips of Boswellia bark are peeled away, yielding a gummy oleo-resin. Extracts of this gummy exudate have been traditionally used in the Ayurvedic system of medicine as an antiarthritic, astringent, stimulant, expectorant, and antiseptic.

Function:

  • It is used cosmetically as a facial toner and to smooth wrinkles. In Ayurvedic medicine, boswellia is used to destroy toxins, as a rejuvenative, to cleanse the 'orifices of the head', to redirect the flow of vata downwards, to clear adhesions from the body.
  • Boswellia is also used in the treatment of fibroids, cysts, painful periods with clots and pain caused by congestion.
  • Boswellia serrata also acts as an alternative to NSAIDs (Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)