Garcinia cambogia Dry Extract

NOMENCLATURE:

Botanical name / Scientific Name: Garcinia cambogia
Common Name: Kokam, Malabar tamarind

STANDARDIZED GRADES:

HCA 50% and 60% Water insoluble
HCA 50% and 60% Water soluble

ANALYTICAL METHOD:

a) HPLC
Garcinia cambogia is a diminutive purple fruit and is used as a weight loss aid. The rind is rich in hydroxycitric acid (HCA) and has been used for centuries throughout Southeast Asia as a food preservative, flavoring agent and carminative (induces expulsion of gas from stomach or intestines). According to Indian folk tradition, G. cambogia is used for rheumatism and bowel complaints.

Function:

  • Garcinia cambogia is used for weight loss and reduced cravings for unhealthy foods.
  • Improved bowel movements.
  • Stabilized sugar levels.