Lutein

NOMENCLATURE:

Botanical name / Scientific Name: Tagetes erecta
Common Name: Marigold

STANDARDIZED GRADES:

Lutein Powder - UV 80%, 85%, 90% HPLC 5%, 10%, 20%, 80%, 90%
Lutein Microcapsules 5%, 10%, 20%
Lutein Oil Suspension 15%, 20%
Lutein CWS Microcapsule Powder 1%, 5%, 10%, 20%
Lutein Ester Powder 5%, 10%, 20%, 55.8%, 60%, 70%
Lutein Ester Microcapsules 5%, 10%, 20%
Lutein Ester Oil Suspension 15%, 20%
Lutein Ester Microencapsulated Powder 1%, 5%, 10%

ANALYTICAL METHOD:

a) UV
b) HPLC
Lutein is a type of vitamin called a carotenoid. It is related to beta-carotene and vitamin A. Lutein is one of two major carotenoids found as a color pigment in the human eye (macula and retina). It is thought to function as a light filter, protecting the eye tissues from sunlight damage. Many people think of lutein as "the eye vitamin."

Function:

  • It is commonly taken by mouth to prevent eye diseases such as age-related macular degeneration (AMD) and cataracts.
  • It reduces oxidative stresses in the eye and lowers chronic inflammation that can contribute to cataracts and age-related macular degeneration.